Follow us:

Teaching Faculty

Sue Hayes, Principal

Committee member, Fellow and Examiner of CDTA Inc. Fellow of MDEC. RAD Adv. And Life Member

Trained with Bruce and Bernice Morrow, Madame Janina Cunova, Madame Marina Berezowsky AM, Laurel Martyn OBE, Garth Welch AM, Arthur Turnbull.

Graduated Ballet Victoria/ Victorian College of the Arts, Member of Ballet Victoria for Panov/Petrouchka tour, Soloist Kolobok Dance Company, Choreographer Young Dancers Theatre, Guest Teacher New Zealand, Lecturer VCA & VCASS, Adjudicator Sydney Performing Arts Challenge.

Kevin Hayes, Principal

Studied with Algeranoff, Laurel Martyn OBE, Madame Janina Cunova, Garth Welch AM, Madame Marina Berezowsky AM.

Graduated Ballet Victoria. Joined company for Panov Petrouchka Tour.

Member Kolobok Dance Company, Guest Teacher New Zealand, Artist and Designer

Kym Woodford (King), Artistic Advisor

Utassy; Associate Diploma in Dance (QUT); MA in Contemporary Dance (London Contemporary Dance School);  Graduate Diploma in Psychological Studies; Graduate Certificate in Career Development and Education; studied, choreographed and performed in New York with Melanie Rios, Dance Theatre, Human Dance, Lise Brenner; mentored by Bessie Schoenberg at Jacob’s Pillow Dance Festival Choreographic Workshop (dancer and dance co-ordinator); danced and conducted workshops with Seven Sisters Dance Company (London); mentoring for Gowanus Arts Exchange (New York), teaching Community Dance and Dance for Camera, Newham Six Form College (London); projects for Artist Development (The Place, London) including ‘The Dancers Project’ and ‘Hothouse’; currently teachers professional development at Paul Malek’s Transit Dance; also works as career counsellor in private practise.

Nikki O’Shea

Lowden and Hill Ballet School, Dance – VCASS, Dance – Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts, (distinction) Peggy Van Praague award, West Australian Ballet Company (Barry Mooreland) and Sydney Dance Company (Graeme Murphy), Dancer and resident choreographer for Phantom of the Opera, Cats, Miss Saigon, Beauty and the Beast, Tanz der Vampire world tour. TV & Film work in Germany and Holland, Dance Captain and Assistant Director for Opera Queensland and The Australian Opera. RAD teacher (Brisbane), lecturer in stagecraft & movement at UQ and OLD Conservatorium, teacher at Kindy Dance Time, ballet teacher at Elancé Adult Ballet School. Director of Ballet, The Space Dance and Arts Centre, Diploma in Dance Teaching and Management in 2014 under Dianne Parrington – received the Award for Academic Excellence.

Danielle Canavan, Teacher

Utassy; Bachelor of Applied Science (Human Movement)/Bachelor of Education (Primary Teaching) – Deakin; Certificate of Dance – VCA; Bachelor of Dance – VCA; Red Span Dance Company: Victorian Arts Centre Full Lilt Program, Kultour Program – Melbourne and Sydney; Founding member of ROGUE: Manggar Choreography Festival (ASK) – Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Lucy Guenrin’s ‘Pieces for Small Spaces’, Next Wave Festival 2008, Dance Massive 2009, International Modern Dance Festival – Seoul, Korea 2010; Residency at Rimbum Dahan – Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 2011, Current Member of Kalinka Dance Company; Currently working as a classroom teacher at Syndal South Primary School.

Ingrid Wallace, Teacher / VCE Tutor

Utassy; Box Hill TAFE; Associate Diploma in Dance Instruction and Administration; VCE Tutor

Kate Horner, Teacher

Utassy, VCE Dance TopClass at Melbourne Recital Centre, Yellow Wheel, Dance Massive Festival, worked with Jo Lloyd & Amber McCartney, Bachelor of Arts, University of Melbourne; currently completing a Bachelor of Psychological Science (Honours), Australian Catholic University.

Nikki Hayes, Teacher

Utassy, VCE Dance TopClass at Melbourne Recital Centre, Young Dancer’s Company, Yellow Wheel 2013-15, Dance Massive 2013 at the NGV, White Night 2014 & 15. Currently studying Bachelor of Arts  majoring in German and History, University of Melbourne.

Rochelle Carmichael, Guest Choreographer

Award-winning Director and Choreographer; Teacher or Classical Ballet and Contemporary Dance; Professional performer (Meryl Tankard Dance Theatre); Dance and Pilates Instructor; Dance Examiner; Workshop facilitator; and Reiki practitioner.

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!